← DirectoryOpen PINTR
PINTR / PUB FINDER

Ranking updated 27 October 2026

pub in with .

Cheapest compares local value: regular beer and main-meal prices against their area, weighted equally.

  1. 19.
    St Kilda · VIC

    The Fifth Province

    Beer value
    1.00×
    Food value
    1.07×
    Guinness Draught · pint $15Steak Sandwich $28
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Guinness Draught · pint$15St Kilda, VIC example: $15 median · 17 other venues
    Steak Sandwich$28Melbourne example: $29 median · 285 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 2 beers and 4 meal categories.

  2. 20.
    Fitzroy · VIC

    Punters Club

    Beer value
    1.00×
    Food value
    1.07×
    Guinness Draught · pot $9Steak $36
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Guinness Draught · pot$9Melbourne example: $8.50 median · 31 other venues
    Steak$36Fitzroy, VIC example: $42 median · 17 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 4 beers and 3 meal categories.

  3. 21.
    West Melbourne · VIC

    Three Crowns Hotel

    Beer value
    1.00×
    Food value
    1.07×
    Carlton Draught · pint $13Steak $46
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Carlton Draught · pint$13Melbourne example: $14 median · 418 other venues
    Steak$46Melbourne example: $44 median · 554 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 5 beers and 4 meal categories.

  4. 22.
    Southbank · VIC

    Left Bank Melbourne

    Beer value
    1.01×
    Food value
    1.01×
    Furphy Refreshing Ale · pint $14Steak $55
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Furphy Refreshing Ale · pint$14Melbourne example: $15.20 median · 52 other venues
    Steak$55Southbank, VIC example: $52 median · 6 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 7 beers and 2 meal categories.

  5. 23.
    Windsor · VIC

    Union Hotel Windsor

    Beer value
    1.03×
    Food value
    0.98×
    Great Northern Super Crisp · pint $13.50Chicken parma / parmi $30
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Great Northern Super Crisp · pint$13.50Melbourne example: $12.90 median · 175 other venues
    Chicken parma / parmi$30Windsor, VIC example: $31 median · 6 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 9 beers and 4 meal categories.

  6. 24.
    North Melbourne · VIC

    Town Hall Hotel

    Beer value
    1.00×
    Food value
    1.00×
    Carlton Draught · pint $14Chicken parma / parmi $28
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Carlton Draught · pint$14Melbourne example: $14 median · 418 other venues
    Chicken parma / parmi$28Melbourne example: $30 median · 464 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 1 beer and 4 meal categories.

  7. 25.
    Belgrave · VIC

    Micawber Tavern

    Beer value
    1.05×
    Food value
    0.96×
    Carlton Draught · pint $14.20Steak $42
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Carlton Draught · pint$14.20Melbourne example: $14 median · 418 other venues
    Steak$42Melbourne example: $44 median · 554 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 4 beers and 3 meal categories.

  8. 26.
    South Melbourne · VIC

    The Palace Hotel

    Beer value
    0.93×
    Food value
    1.08×
    Carlton Draught · pint $16.50Steak $29
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Carlton Draught · pint$16.50South Melbourne, VIC example: $15 median · 11 other venues
    Steak$29South Melbourne, VIC example: $44 median · 17 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 2 beers and 4 meal categories.

  9. 27.
    Beaumaris · VIC

    Beaumaris Concourse Hotel

    Beer value
    0.99×
    Food value
    1.01×
    Carlton Draught · pint $14.20Steak $35
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Carlton Draught · pint$14.20Melbourne example: $14 median · 418 other venues
    Steak$35Melbourne example: $44 median · 554 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 1 beer and 4 meal categories.

← PreviousPage 3 of 5Next →

Explore another area

Cheapest pubs in Australia ↗Cheapest pubs in Melbourne ↗Cheapest pubs in Fitzroy ↗Cheapest pubs in Richmond ↗Cheapest pubs in Melbourne ↗Cheapest pubs in South Melbourne ↗Cheapest pubs in CBD ↗Cheapest pubs in St Kilda ↗Cheapest pubs in Brunswick ↗Cheapest pubs in South Yarra ↗Cheapest pubs in Windsor ↗Cheapest pubs in Williamstown ↗Cheapest pubs in Abbotsford ↗Cheapest pubs in Brighton ↗Cheapest pubs in Collingwood ↗Cheapest pubs in Prahran ↗All ranking locations
41 ranked venues50% beer value · 50% food valueHow price ordering works ↗
Ranking data (JSON)Ranking data (CSV)
Based on PINTR’s published catalogue. Rankings update when the catalogue is published. Individual prices may be older or undated.Read the full ranking methodology ↗