← DirectoryOpen PINTR
PINTR / PUB FINDER

Ranking updated 27 October 2026

pub in with .

Cheapest compares local value: regular beer and main-meal prices against their area, weighted equally.

  1. 10.
    Windsor · VIC

    Wonderland

    Beer value
    1.02×
    Food value
    1.14×
    Guinness Draught · pint $15Chicken parma / parmi $27
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Guinness Draught · pint$15Windsor, VIC example: $16 median · 9 other venues
    Chicken parma / parmi$27Windsor, VIC example: $31 median · 6 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 3 beers and 3 meal categories.

  2. 11.
    Brighton · VIC

    Hotel Brighton

    Beer value
    1.20×
    Food value
    0.97×
    Carlton Draught · pint $15.23Steak Sandwich $29
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Carlton Draught · pint$15.23Melbourne example: $14 median · 418 other venues
    Steak Sandwich$29Melbourne example: $29 median · 285 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 6 beers and 4 meal categories.

  3. 12.
    Windsor · VIC

    The Wolf Windsor

    Beer value
    1.06×
    Food value
    1.02×
    Furphy Refreshing Ale · pint $15Chicken parma / parmi $32
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Furphy Refreshing Ale · pint$15Melbourne example: $15.20 median · 52 other venues
    Chicken parma / parmi$32Windsor, VIC example: $30 median · 6 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 6 beers and 4 meal categories.

  4. 13.
    Fitzroy · VIC

    Builders Arms Hotel

    Beer value
    0.99×
    Food value
    1.09×
    Carlton Draught · schooner $11Steak $42
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Carlton Draught · schooner$11Melbourne example: $11 median · 59 other venues
    Steak$42Fitzroy, VIC example: $42 median · 17 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 6 beers and 2 meal categories.

  5. 14.
    West Melbourne · VIC

    Three Crowns Hotel

    Beer value
    1.00×
    Food value
    1.07×
    Carlton Draught · pint $13Steak $46
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Carlton Draught · pint$13Melbourne example: $14 median · 418 other venues
    Steak$46Melbourne example: $44 median · 554 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 5 beers and 4 meal categories.

  6. 15.
    Fitzroy · VIC

    Union Club Hotel

    Beer value
    1.00×
    Food value
    1.07×
    Carlton Draught · pint $15Steak $36
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Carlton Draught · pint$15Fitzroy, VIC example: $15 median · 15 other venues
    Steak$36Fitzroy, VIC example: $42 median · 17 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 1 beer and 4 meal categories.

  7. 16.
    Carlton North · VIC

    Kent Hotel

    Beer value
    1.13×
    Food value
    0.94×
    Carlton Draught · pint $15Steak $42
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Carlton Draught · pint$15Melbourne example: $14 median · 418 other venues
    Steak$42Melbourne example: $44 median · 554 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 4 beers and 3 meal categories.

  8. 17.
    Brighton · VIC

    Newbay Hotel

    Beer value
    1.01×
    Food value
    1.03×
    Carlton Draught · pint $14.50Steak Sandwich $27
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Carlton Draught · pint$14.50Melbourne example: $14 median · 418 other venues
    Steak Sandwich$27Melbourne example: $29 median · 285 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 2 beers and 4 meal categories.

  9. 18.
    South Melbourne · VIC

    The George Hotel South Melbourne

    Beer value
    0.98×
    Food value
    1.06×
    Carlton Dry · pint $14Steak $38
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Carlton Dry · pint$14Melbourne example: $12 median · 97 other venues
    Steak$38South Melbourne, VIC example: $44 median · 17 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 4 beers and 3 meal categories.

← PreviousPage 2 of 6Next →

Explore another area

Cheapest pubs in Australia ↗Cheapest pubs in Victoria ↗Cheapest pubs in Fitzroy ↗Cheapest pubs in Richmond ↗Cheapest pubs in Melbourne ↗Cheapest pubs in South Melbourne ↗Cheapest pubs in CBD ↗Cheapest pubs in St Kilda ↗Cheapest pubs in Brunswick ↗Cheapest pubs in South Yarra ↗Cheapest pubs in Windsor ↗Cheapest pubs in Williamstown ↗Cheapest pubs in Abbotsford ↗Cheapest pubs in Brighton ↗Cheapest pubs in Collingwood ↗Cheapest pubs in Fitzroy North ↗All ranking locations
48 ranked venues50% beer value · 50% food valueHow price ordering works ↗
Ranking data (JSON)Ranking data (CSV)
Based on PINTR’s published catalogue. Rankings update when the catalogue is published. Individual prices may be older or undated.Read the full ranking methodology ↗