← DirectoryOpen PINTR
PINTR / PUB FINDER

Ranking updated 27 October 2026

pub in with .

Cheapest compares local value: regular beer and main-meal prices against their area, weighted equally.

  1. 46.
    CBD · VIC

    CQ Bar

    Beer value
    1.17×
    Food value
    1.20×
    Great Northern Super Crisp · pint $12Steak $42
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Great Northern Super Crisp · pint$12Melbourne example: $13 median · 175 other venues
    Steak$42CBD, VIC example: $42 median · 13 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 4 beers and 4 meal categories.

  2. 47.
    Glenroy · VIC

    Glenroy Billiards & Bar

    Beer value
    1.10×
    Food value
    1.28×
    Carlton Draught · pint $13Chicken parma / parmi $22
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Carlton Draught · pint$13Melbourne example: $14 median · 418 other venues
    Chicken parma / parmi$22Melbourne example: $30 median · 464 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 3 beers and 2 meal categories.

  3. 48.
    Kensington · VIC

    Hardimans Hotel

    Beer value
    1.36×
    Food value
    1.03×
    Carlton Draught · pint $11Steak $42
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Carlton Draught · pint$11Melbourne example: $14 median · 418 other venues
    Steak$42Melbourne example: $44 median · 554 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 2 beers and 3 meal categories.

  4. 49.
    Warragul · VIC

    Bank Hotel Warragul

    Beer value
    1.20×
    Food value
    1.16×
    Great Northern Super Crisp · pint $10Steak $45
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Great Northern Super Crisp · pint$10VIC example: $12 median · 243 other venues
    Steak$45VIC example: $44 median · 845 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 2 beers and 3 meal categories.

  5. 50.
    Rosebud · VIC

    Rosebud Hotel

    Beer value
    1.05×
    Food value
    1.32×
    Carlton Draught · pint $14Steak $37
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Carlton Draught · pint$14VIC example: $14 median · 537 other venues
    Steak$37VIC example: $44 median · 845 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 2 beers and 3 meal categories.

  6. 51.
    Westmeadows · VIC

    Westmeadows Tavern

    Beer value
    1.11×
    Food value
    1.25×
    Carlton Draught · pint $12.60Steak $26
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Carlton Draught · pint$12.60Melbourne example: $14 median · 418 other venues
    Steak$26Melbourne example: $44 median · 554 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 1 beer and 4 meal categories.

  7. 52.
    Mount Evelyn · VIC

    Billy Goat Hill Brasserie

    Beer value
    1.29×
    Food value
    1.08×
    Carlton Draught · pint $11Steak Sandwich $30
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Carlton Draught · pint$11Melbourne example: $14 median · 418 other venues
    Steak Sandwich$30Melbourne example: $29 median · 285 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 2 beers and 2 meal categories.

  8. 53.
    Richmond · VIC

    Bar649

    Beer value
    1.36×
    Food value
    1.02×
    Carlton Draught · pint $11Steak $44
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Carlton Draught · pint$11Richmond, VIC example: $15.20 median · 21 other venues
    Steak$44Richmond, VIC example: $44 median · 23 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 5 beers and 2 meal categories.

  9. 54.
    Cheltenham · VIC

    Tudor Inn

    Beer value
    1.09×
    Food value
    1.26×
    Carlton Draught · pint $12.40Steak $27
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Carlton Draught · pint$12.40Melbourne example: $14 median · 418 other venues
    Steak$27Melbourne example: $44 median · 554 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 3 beers and 3 meal categories.

← PreviousPage 6 of 47Next →

Explore another area

Cheapest pubs in Australia ↗Cheapest pubs in Melbourne ↗Cheapest pubs in Geelong ↗Cheapest pubs in Ballarat ↗Cheapest pubs in Bendigo ↗Cheapest pubs in Shepparton ↗Cheapest pubs in Wangaratta ↗Cheapest pubs in Fitzroy ↗Cheapest pubs in Richmond ↗Cheapest pubs in Melbourne ↗Cheapest pubs in South Melbourne ↗Cheapest pubs in CBD ↗Cheapest pubs in St Kilda ↗Cheapest pubs in Geelong ↗Cheapest pubs in Brunswick ↗Cheapest pubs in South Yarra ↗All ranking locations
420 ranked venues50% beer value · 50% food valueHow price ordering works ↗
Find a pub withBeer garden ↗Brewery ↗DJs ↗Dog friendly ↗Functions ↗Live music ↗Outdoor seating ↗Pool tables ↗Rooftop ↗Sports screens ↗TAB ↗Trivia ↗
Ranking data (JSON)Ranking data (CSV)
Based on PINTR’s published catalogue. Rankings update when the catalogue is published. Individual prices may be older or undated.Read the full ranking methodology ↗