← DirectoryOpen PINTR
PINTR / PUB FINDER

Ranking updated 27 October 2026

pub in with .

Cheapest compares local value: regular beer and main-meal prices against their area, weighted equally.

  1. 37.
    West Melbourne · VIC

    Royal Standard Hotel

    Beer value
    1.36×
    Food value
    1.17×
    Carlton Draught · pint $11Steak $38
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Carlton Draught · pint$11Melbourne example: $14 median · 418 other venues
    Steak$38Melbourne example: $44 median · 554 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 4 beers and 3 meal categories.

  2. 38.
    Armidale · NSW

    Tattersalls Boutique Hotel Armidale

    Beer value
    1.33×
    Food value
    1.20×
    Stone & Wood Pacific Ale · schooner $9Steak Sandwich $22
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Stone & Wood Pacific Ale · schooner$9NSW example: $12 median · 13 other venues
    Steak Sandwich$22NSW example: $27 median · 642 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 1 beer and 4 meal categories.

  3. 39.
    Forbes · NSW

    Commercial Hotel Forbes

    Beer value
    1.40×
    Food value
    1.14×
    Tooheys New · pint $8.50Steak $31
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Tooheys New · pint$8.50NSW example: $11.90 median · 271 other venues
    Steak$31NSW example: $36 median · 1233 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 1 beer and 4 meal categories.

  4. 40.
    Adelaide · SA

    Seven Stars Hotel

    Beer value
    1.08×
    Food value
    1.47×
    Coopers Pale Ale · pint $10.50Steak: Porterhouse, 250g $32
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Coopers Pale Ale · pint$10.50Adelaide, SA example: $11 median · 19 other venues
    Steak: Porterhouse, 250g$32Adelaide, SA example: $42 median · 41 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 3 beers and 4 meal categories.

  5. 41.
    Sydney · NSW

    Shark Hotel

    Beer value
    1.19×
    Food value
    1.33×
    Tooheys New · pint $10.90Steak $27
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Tooheys New · pint$10.90Sydney, NSW example: $13 median · 7 other venues
    Steak$27Sydney, NSW example: $38 median · 39 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 1 beer and 3 meal categories.

  6. 42.
    Tieri · QLD

    Tieri Brolga Hotel

    Beer value
    1.24×
    Food value
    1.27×
    XXXX Gold · pint $12Steak $40
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    XXXX Gold · pint$12QLD example: $11 median · 239 other venues
    Steak$40QLD example: $35.98 median · 790 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 4 beers and 4 meal categories.

  7. 43.
    Sunbury · VIC

    Castello's Olive Tree Hotel

    Beer value
    1.51×
    Food value
    1.04×
    Guinness Draught · pint $11Steak $44
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Guinness Draught · pint$11Melbourne example: $16 median · 301 other venues
    Steak$44Melbourne example: $44 median · 554 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 3 beers and 4 meal categories.

  8. 44.
    Penrith · NSW

    Penrith Hotel Motel

    Beer value
    1.44×
    Food value
    1.10×
    Tooheys New · pint $8.40Steak $29.50
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Tooheys New · pint$8.40Sydney example: $12 median · 129 other venues
    Steak$29.50Penrith, NSW example: $37 median · 10 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 2 beers and 3 meal categories.

  9. 45.
    Dubbo · NSW

    Garden Hotel

    Beer value
    1.36×
    Food value
    1.15×
    Stone & Wood Pacific Ale · pint $11Chicken parma / parmi $28
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Stone & Wood Pacific Ale · pint$11NSW example: $15 median · 50 other venues
    Chicken parma / parmi$28Dubbo, NSW example: $29.50 median · 10 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 1 beer and 4 meal categories.

← PreviousPage 5 of 121Next →

Explore another area

Cheapest pubs in Victoria ↗Cheapest pubs in New South Wales ↗Cheapest pubs in Queensland ↗Cheapest pubs in Western Australia ↗Cheapest pubs in South Australia ↗Cheapest pubs in Tasmania ↗Cheapest pubs in ACT ↗Cheapest pubs in Northern Territory ↗Cheapest pubs in Melbourne ↗Cheapest pubs in Sydney ↗Cheapest pubs in Brisbane ↗Cheapest pubs in Gold Coast ↗Cheapest pubs in Perth ↗Cheapest pubs in Adelaide ↗Cheapest pubs in Hobart ↗Cheapest pubs in Darwin ↗All ranking locations
1,088 ranked venues50% beer value · 50% food valueHow price ordering works ↗
Find a pub withBeer garden ↗Brewery ↗DJs ↗Dog friendly ↗Functions ↗Live music ↗Outdoor seating ↗Pool tables ↗Rooftop ↗Sports screens ↗TAB ↗Trivia ↗
Ranking data (JSON)Ranking data (CSV)
Based on PINTR’s published catalogue. Rankings update when the catalogue is published. Individual prices may be older or undated.Read the full ranking methodology ↗