← DirectoryOpen PINTR
PINTR / PUB FINDER

Ranking updated 27 October 2026

pub in with .

Cheapest compares local value: regular beer and main-meal prices against their area, weighted equally.

  1. 10.
    South Yarra · VIC

    The Osborne Rooftop & Bar

    Beer value
    1.01×
    Food value
    1.08×
    Great Northern Super Crisp · pint $11Chicken parma / parmi $29
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Great Northern Super Crisp · pint$11Melbourne example: $13 median · 175 other venues
    Chicken parma / parmi$29Melbourne example: $30 median · 464 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 8 beers and 4 meal categories.

  2. 11.
    South Melbourne · VIC

    Lush 2.0

    Beer value
    1.01×
    Food value
    1.08×
    Carlton Draught · schooner $11Steak $39.99
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Carlton Draught · schooner$11Melbourne example: $11 median · 59 other venues
    Steak$39.99South Melbourne, VIC example: $44 median · 17 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 6 beers and 4 meal categories.

  3. 12.
    CBD · VIC

    The Carlton Club

    Beer value
    0.98×
    Food value
    1.10×
    Furphy Refreshing Ale · pint $15Steak $39
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Furphy Refreshing Ale · pint$15Melbourne example: $15.20 median · 52 other venues
    Steak$39CBD, VIC example: $42 median · 13 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 7 beers and 3 meal categories.

  4. 13.
    Fitzroy · VIC

    Union Club Hotel

    Beer value
    1.00×
    Food value
    1.07×
    Carlton Draught · pint $15Steak $36
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Carlton Draught · pint$15Fitzroy, VIC example: $15 median · 15 other venues
    Steak$36Fitzroy, VIC example: $42 median · 17 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 1 beer and 4 meal categories.

  5. 14.
    South Yarra · VIC

    Beverly

    Beer value
    0.95×
    Food value
    1.12×
    Balter XPA · pint $17Steak Sandwich $21
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Balter XPA · pint$17Melbourne example: $17.60 median · 73 other venues
    Steak Sandwich$21Melbourne example: $29 median · 285 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 5 beers and 3 meal categories.

  6. 15.
    Fitzroy · VIC

    Marquis of Lorne

    Beer value
    1.09×
    Food value
    0.96×
    Carlton Draught · pot $7Steak $46
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Carlton Draught · pot$7Melbourne example: $7.50 median · 37 other venues
    Steak$46Fitzroy, VIC example: $42 median · 17 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 2 beers and 2 meal categories.

  7. 16.
    Richmond · VIC

    Corner Hotel

    Beer value
    0.95×
    Food value
    1.02×
    Carlton Draught · pot $7.60Steak $38
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Carlton Draught · pot$7.60Melbourne example: $7.50 median · 37 other venues
    Steak$38Richmond, VIC example: $44 median · 23 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 4 beers and 4 meal categories.

  8. 17.
    Fitzroy · VIC

    The Gertrude Hotel

    Beer value
    0.94×
    Food value
    1.02×
    Stone & Wood Pacific Ale · pint $18.50Steak $40
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Stone & Wood Pacific Ale · pint$18.50Melbourne example: $16 median · 203 other venues
    Steak$40Fitzroy, VIC example: $42 median · 17 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 4 beers and 4 meal categories.

  9. 18.
    Hawthorn · VIC

    The Elgin Inn

    Beer value
    0.94×
    Food value
    1.00×
    Carlton Draught · pint $14.80Chicken parma / parmi $32
    Open venueMenu & prices
    Price comparison
    Carlton Draught · pint$14.80Melbourne example: $14 median · 418 other venues
    Chicken parma / parmi$32Melbourne example: $30 median · 464 other venues

    Value ratios combine all matched categories; the prices above are individual examples. Above 1× means better value than comparable area prices. Based on 2 beers and 4 meal categories.

← PreviousPage 2 of 3Next →

Explore another area

Cheapest pubs in Victoria ↗Cheapest pubs in New South Wales ↗Cheapest pubs in Queensland ↗Cheapest pubs in Western Australia ↗Cheapest pubs in South Australia ↗Cheapest pubs in Tasmania ↗Cheapest pubs in ACT ↗Cheapest pubs in Northern Territory ↗Cheapest pubs in Melbourne ↗Cheapest pubs in Sydney ↗Cheapest pubs in Brisbane ↗Cheapest pubs in Gold Coast ↗Cheapest pubs in Perth ↗Cheapest pubs in Adelaide ↗Cheapest pubs in Hobart ↗Cheapest pubs in Darwin ↗All ranking locations
25 ranked venues50% beer value · 50% food valueHow price ordering works ↗
Ranking data (JSON)Ranking data (CSV)
Based on PINTR’s published catalogue. Rankings update when the catalogue is published. Individual prices may be older or undated.Read the full ranking methodology ↗